What is Shea Butter and what are Skin Benefits of Shea Butter?

What is Shea butter?

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of Shea tree and that is mostly found in the Africa regions. Basically Shea butter is a fatty oil but it is in solid form. The Shea butter nuts are crushed and boiled and then manipulated to extract a fat inside them, which is commonly referred as a Shea Butter.

The Shea butter include oleic acid, linoleic acid, and stearic acid. It is also rich in Vitamin A, E and F. It is used in many cosmetics nowadays because of it various features. It get absorbed in the skin and get melt on the body temperature. It is best for many skin relevant issues because of its healing and moisturizing properties. Continue reading “What is Shea Butter and what are Skin Benefits of Shea Butter?”